Wednesday, July 21, 2010


Today im doing my 3rd to the last chemo and started getting overwhelmed with where and how many people am i going to invite. So many people have been extremly suportive towards me and im afraid if i do it alone me and my mom will leave sombody out. Thats why if you have been walking through thi journey with me and would like to come to my party email me at (:

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Update on Liz

It looks like Kathy and Liz caught the infection just in time...her doctors believe it was going to turn into cellulitis (which was what she had the last time her leg was infected). She was treated in the hospital over the weekend and discharged, but is now back in the hospital to resume chemotherapy. Please pray for both of them as they stay in the hospital until Friday with this round of chemo. I can only imagine how sick they must be of being in the hospital! There will only be four more chemotherapy treatments after this round!!! Praise God!!

Saturday, June 26, 2010

Pray for Liz

McKenna here....updating Liz's blog. She is being admitted to the hospital right now because her wound from her surgery is infected again. Please pray with us that the infection goes away quickly. I'll keep you posted (unless Liz can find someone to hack her through the hospital's proxy system which keeps her from her blog's website for some weird reason).

She is down to the final FIVE chemo treatments and then she will be done with chemotherapy! She is working very hard in physical therapy and is able to bear weight on her leg, which is really exciting!!

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

jordyn lizards favorite cuzin

Hey everybody!!! Its Jordyn, lizards favorite cuzin. As what i know she is doing perfectly fine... im glad!!! i am with her right now at her house visiting her with my very helpful grandma that takes care of liz mostly everyday. Liz has had 13 chemos and has 7 more to go. She should be done towards the end of July. She plans on starting school the same time as everyone else and she seems really excited about it! All she can talk about is going on her make a wish cruise. Im jealous i wanna go. (: Well liz is gonna curl my hair now so see ya later!

Sunday, March 21, 2010

day with lizzard my love -juliaa.pelaezz( :

hey hey hey,
    its Julia here with Liz helpin her update this blogg thingy mabober! Well so far that i know Lizzard is doing great. shes going in on Monday to figure out what day she starts chemo again, but all in all lifes pretty good. Today she got to hangout with some pretty good friends at cassy's casa for cassy's "suprise" birthday party. It was pretty funn i have to say, and i think Lizz enjoyed being able to just kick back and relax with friend. Now Lizz-a-Byrd and i are looking through pictures about to start some scrap-booking and at the moment shes talking on the phone to Cole, Jiovany, and Cody.
well i think we should start scrap-booking now considering its 2 a.m!

love ya lizzard, juliaa.pelaezz( :

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Pray for Liz

Hi everyone,
I just got off the phone with Kathy (Liz's mom) and the surgeon is concerned that Liz's leg may be infected. They are admitting her to run labs and cultures and she will begin antibiotics and iv fluids. Kathy and Liz both asked me to update you all so you can pray that she does not have an infection and that if there is an infection it will respond quickly to the antibiotics. I'll keep you all posted. Thank you! McKenna

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Popsicles & Pain

Right now my friend Cassie and I are relaxing after a long day of rock band. She is spending the night and we are planning on going to church in the morning. My surgery went well as McKenna said in my last blog. The pain is manageable with the exceptions of a few tears every once in a while. (: Im absolutly OBSESSED with ICEE popsicles from SAMS. I eat so many a day, its unheathy haha but i could care less... It helps the pain (;

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Surgery Complete!

McKenna here. Just wanted to get a brief update out that Liz had her sugery this morning. It was bumped up from tomorrow to today. She is in recovery right now and the doctors think everything went well. This was a very extensive surgery, so continue to pray for Liz as she heals from this surgery. She will be resuming chemotherapy on March 4th. Thank you for your continued prayers for Liz!

Saturday, February 13, 2010


Im having my first sleepover at my friends house since the whole cancer thing started. Its my first night away from home or the hospital, haha. My mom was being so precautious about staying up too late, but i dont care because so far im having A LOT OF FUN! (: elise and i made a video to ymca.. pretty funny! while ceci sat on the phone. MUNSTER(: well im gonna get off to watch a movie.


Friday, February 5, 2010

Praising HIM!!

This is McKenna, Liz's sister-in-law. Liz is in the hospital starting her final chemo round before surgery and the hospital doesn't let her into blogger to post blog posts for some reason. I think it has to do with "proxys?"

Anyway, there is wonderful news that just can't be wait to be shared! Liz met with the surgeon this morning and he has decided that she can have the limb salvage surgery and avoid amputation!! We are all so excited and thankful right now. Thank you for your prayers. Please continue to pray for Liz as she finishes this last round of chemo before surgery. She will resume chemo a couple weeks after her sugery. The surgery is scheduled for February 18th. Praising Him!!! ~McKenna

Thursday, February 4, 2010


I went in for chemo Friday after my AMAZING 3 week break. I was having a great time in my friends hospital room with my new cancer buddies Paige, Darling and Jonathan, when they came to get me for my dumb old scans. Me and my mom were worried because they were supposed to do them after my chemo. She talked to my nurse practitioner and she said that it will not make a difference. All of that went well as far as i know. So i got my chemo and was out Monday night. Tuesday i just sat at home pretty nauseated. Yesterday i got my last scan and ended up feeling good enough for church. Today im planning on going to my schools bball game and im so happy to finally see then play again (:
Everyday i miss my school more and more. If i felt good enough, i would be there all day EVERY day. The decision will be made next week about my surgery. Im very nervous...
Please pray that i will be able to control how nervous i am and keep trying to take this one day at a time.

Friday, January 15, 2010

Bad news,,,,,

My grandpa has been very sick and in the hospital for a long time. I just found out he cant breath on his own and he was put on life support and they dont think he will make it through today.. Pray your hearts out for this man that means the world to so many people..PRAY.

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Bad Chemo

So last thursday i went in to get cisplaten and doxo and I'm not going to lie that was pretty horrible!! 
I was nauseous the whole time and I couldn't sleep because..well you know hospitals.. :)
I came home from the hospital Sunday night and I still haven't fully recovered from that chemo I've been very tired and nauseous for the last couple days. Tommorrow I go in for my weekly checkup and im hoping everything goes good so I can come home and sleep after!!! :)
I'm going back in in 2 weeks for the other drug that I don't get so sick on :) There is a week in between before I get the same drug again. In the week in between I am getting scans done like I did in the beginning to find out my response to the chemo! sooooooo... in about a month I will find out what kind of surgery I will get, then there thinking towards the end of February I will have my surgery. 
Right now I'm about to watch SUPERSTAR with one of my bestfriends Cassy because I've never seen that movie!
This weekend is going to be pretty boring because I'm going to be neutrapedic, but next week I should be feeling pretty normal I know im taking a couple of my best guy friends to church with me for the first time so that will be interesting!! :) :)
Keep praying!! I'm glad I have so many supportive friends and family :)

Today my grandma told me something that i really thought was interesting she said that childrens prayers are the most important. Keep that in mind :)

Monday, January 4, 2010


YaY!! First chemo therapy cycle done!!!! I start again on Thursday. I have been feeling so good thanks to my amazing friends. They have been giving me the energy i need to have fun. Really i have just been spending tons of time with them and my brothers. So far i havent ever felt bad at all besides once when i had a pain below my chest. No worries the doctor said that its just a muscle. [ Amanda Loves Lizbeth ] <-- that was amanda! 
So basically im doing really great and im sosososossoooooooooo gratful that i have such good friends and family to be with and help me feel halfway normal [: